Regional

  • Indecent by Paula Vogel Chautauqua Theatre Company

  • Fun Home by Lisa Kron & Jeanine Tesori  Kansas City Repertory Theatre

  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling – The Guthrie Theatre

  • Hold These Truths by Jeanne Sakata – The Cultch Historical Theatre/Vancouver

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams – Kansas City Repertory Theatre

  • Hold These Truths – Barrington Stages

  • Amber Waves by James Still – Indiana Repertory Theatre

  • In My Chair written and performed by Eva DeVirgilis Virginia Repertory Theatre

  • Hold These Truths – TheatreWorks/Silicon Valley

  • Sooner/Later by Allyson Currin – Cincinnati Playhouse

  • Hold These Truths – The Guthrie Theatre

  • Detroit '67 by Dominique Morrisseau – Playmakers Repertory

  • Confederates by Suzanne Bradbeer – TheatreWorks/Silicon Valley

  • The Harassment of Iris Malloy by Zak Berkman – People's Light

  • Ropes by Barbara Colio & translated by Alex Beech – Two River Theater

  • The Peculiar Patriot by Liza Jessie Peterson – Penumbra Theatre

  • Hold These Truths – ACT

  • Dairyland by Heidi Armbruster – Chautauqua Theatre Company

  • Dear Elizabeth by Sarah Ruhl – People's Light

  • Hold These Truths – Playmakers Repertory

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Chautaqua Theatre Company

  • Hold These Truths  – Honolulu Theatre For Youth

  • Hold These Truths  – Chautaqua Theatre Company

  • Penelope by Ellen McLaughlin and Sara Kirkland Snider – Playmakers Repertory Theatre

  • My Ohio by Dana Yeaton (musical) – Vermont Stage Company

  • Interpreting William by James Still – Indiana Repertory Theater

  • Looking For the Pony by Andrea Lepcio – Synchronicity Theatre

  • Penelope – Gallatin/Princeton

  • Penelope – Chautauqua Theatre

  • Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O'Neill – Chautauqua Theatre

  • Timberland bye Austin Bunn – New Harmony Project

  • Twelfth Night – Seaside Shakespeare

  • As You Like It – Milwaukee Shakespeare Company

  • Stop Kiss – Riverside Theatre                                                                  

New York

  • Shared Sentences by Emily Joy Weiner - Houses on the Moon Theatre Company

  • Wild Abandon, written and performed by Leenya Rideout – Irish Repertory Theatre

  • Hold These Truths – The Sheen Center

  • Science Fair (Conceived and performed by Hai-Ting Chinn) – HERE Arts

  • Hold These Truths by Jeanne Sakata – Epic Theatre Ensemble

  • Ada (opera) by Kim Sherman & Margaret Vandenburg – Center for Contemporary Opera

  • Just Like I Pictured It - ensemble devised with New Immigrant Community Empowerment (NICE) in Jackson Heights – Foundry Theatre/Queens Museum

  • 100 Planes by Lila Rose Kaplan (workshop) – Lark Play Development Center

  • Stepping by Gus Schulenburg  (workshop) – Lark Play Development Center

  • Confederates by Suzanne Bradbeer (workshop) – Lark Play Development Center

  • Nectar by Katie Baldwin Eng (workshop) - New Georges

  • Ada (workshop) - Ensemble Studio Theatre/First Light Fest

  • The Beginning - 52 Street Project/Playmaking

  • Bethany by Laura Marks (workshop) - Naked Angels

  • Thanksgiving Day by Nikolai Khalezin (workshop) - Belarus Free Theatre @ the Lark Play Development Center

  • Charonville by Nikolai Khalezin (workshop) - Belarus Free Theatre @ the Lark Play Development Center

  • Dawn’s Light by Jeanne Sakata (workshop) - New York Theatre Workshop/Dartmouth

  • Harrassment of Iris Malloy by Zak Berkman (workshop with David Strathairn and Maggie Siff) Epic Theatre Ensemble & CSC

  • Couldn’t Say by Christopher Wall - Midtown International Theatre Festival

  • Morgan Street by Jeremy Richards, Eugene Gwodz and Anika Noni Rose (musical workshop) Studio Tisch @ NYU

  • Nowhere in America by Bathsheba Doran - Keen Company (Teen Keens) 

  • Like Love by Lewis Flinn and Barry Kaplan - NYMF/The Barrow Group Theatre

  • 365 Days/365 Plays by Suzan-Lori Parks - The Women's Project

  • 365 Days/365 Plays by Suzan-Lori Parks - Epic Theatre Center  

  • Split Wide Open by Christina Gorman - Summer Play Festival (SPF)

  • One Plum Square (radio opera) by Amy Kohn - WNYC, "Spinning on Air"

  • Anatomy 1968 by Karen Hartman - Summer Play Festival (SPF)           

  • Mermaid by Ellen McLaughlin - Blue Heron Arts Center/59e59

  • Closet Wide Ope’ by Shawn Sturnick - Creative Place Theatre

  • Jazz Desert by Rebecca Hart (musical) - Culture Project

  • Scatterhead by Elizabeth Anderson - Manhattan Theatre Source

  • Weeping Woman by Amy Wheeler - Drama League (New Directors/New Works)

  • Ghetto Punch by Anthony Sparks - Dixon Place

  • Resurrection by Anita Dashiell - A-1 Collaborators

  • Why We Have a Body by Claire Chaffee - Studio Tisch, Shubert Theater

  • Trifles by Susan Glaspell - Paul Walker Theater                     

                                   

Educational

  • Fun Home by Alison Bechdel & Jeanine Tesori - Barnard College

  • The Names We Gave Him by Ellen McLaughlin & Peter Foley - Montclair State University

  • Colony Collapse by Stefanie Zadravec - Barnard College

  • A Daughter and Some Sons by Lucy Thurber - NYU Graduate Acting Program - 3rd Year

  • The Cherry Orchard - Queens College

  • Tongue of a Bird by Ellen McLaughlin - NYU Graduate Acting Program 

  • End of the Road by Robert Kerr - The Juilliard School

  • Hot L Baltimore - NYU Graduate Acting Program

  • A Month in the Country (adap by Brian Friel) - Marymount Manhattan College

  • August Snow by Reynolds Price - The Actors Center

  • Stop Kiss - NYU Graduate Acting Program 

  • The Seagull - Yale School of Drama

  • Balm in Gilead - Yale School of Drama

  • Machinal - Bard College

  • Aloha, Say the Pretty Girls by Naomi Iizuka - University of Illinois - Champaign-Urbana

  • Ah, Wilderness! - NYU Graduate Acting Program 

  • Top Girls - NYU Graduate Acting Program 

  • Gum by Karen Hartman - NYU Graduate Acting Program 

  • Top Girls - Stella Adler Conservatory

  • Fen - Stella Adler Studios (NYU)

  • Between Daylight and Boonville - Stella Adler Studios (NYU)

  • Dream of a Common Language  - Stella Adler Conservatory

  • Agnes of God - Stella Adler Conservatory

  • Bus Stop - The Actors Center

  • Top Girls - Stella Adler Studios (NYU)

  • Big Love - Willamette University

  • Cloud Nine - Long Island University, CW Post

  • The Glory of Living - Cornell College

  • Julius Caesar - University of Evansville

  • Ah, Wilderness! - University of Evansville

  • Dancing at Lughnasa - Long Island University, CW Post

  • Happy Donut/Mother - PSRC HS Students/Produced by Roundabout & MCC

  • Flight 243 - NYU Musical Theatre Writing Program

  • Love According to Luc - NYU Musical Theatre Writing Program

  • The Big One - NYU Musical Theatre Writing Program

  • Framing Eleanor - NYU Musical Theatre Writing Program

  • 1 Plum Square NYU - Musical Theatre Writing Program                                                                                        

Related Experience
  • Next Chapter Podcasts: Pericles by William Shakespeare, adapted by Ellen Mclaughlin; Podcast in 7 episodes

  • Kansas City Repertory Theatre: Director of New Works  (2019 - 2020)

  • The Actor's Center, NYC: Co-Artistic Director (2017- 2020)

  • The Lark Play Development Center: Director of Global Exchange (2010 - 2015)Programs Upon Request

  • Camp Addis (Ethiopia Summer Camp): Director & Teacher

  • WWO/AHope Orphange (National Theatre of Ethiopia)Director & Teacher

  • Hannah and Martin (Epic Theatre Center)Associate Producer

  • Motel Blues II (Apartment 929 Theatre Company)Director & Producer

  • The Persians (National Actors Theatre): Associate Director

  • Lysistrata (Chautauqua Theatre Company)Co-Director for THAW

  • Lysistrata (BAM): Co-Director for THAW (with Ellen McLaughlin)

  • Theatres Against War (THAW)Co-Founder

  • Helen by Ellen McLaughlin (The Public Theater): Playwright Assistant/DramaturgDir. by Tony Kushner

  • Tongue of a Bird by Ellen McLaughlin (The Public Theater): Playwright Assistant/Dramaturg, Dir. by Lisa Petersen

                                          

*Including extensive Teaching Experience (please contact for CV)

                                                 

Education
  • NEW YORK UNIVERSITY: MFA - Graduate Acting Program

  • NEW YORK UNIVERSITY: Graduate Director's Lab

  • UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE: BFA Theatre (Acting)      

Honors & Awards
  • Theatre Bay Area Awards - Outstanding Direction, Outstanding Production & Outstanding Performance for Joel de la Fuente  (Hold These Truths @ TheatreWorks)

  • Stage Directors & Choreographer’s Joe A. Callaway Award Nomination for Best Direction for Hold These Truths

  • Drama Desk Nomination for Joel de la Fuente for Best Solo Performance of Hold These Truths

  • EST/Sloan Foundation grant for direction/dramaturgy of new opera Ada, with composer Kim Sherman & librettist Margaret Vandenburg (2007/2008/2010/2013)

  • Best Director Award for Midtown International Theater Festival for Couldn't Say

  • Women’s Project Director’s Lab Leader (2006 – 2008)

  • Women’s Project Director’s Lab (2004-2006)

  • Past Company Member of Obie Award winning Epic Theatre Center

  • Drama League Fellow – New Directors/New Works

  • Fox Fellow Grant Recipient

  • 3 Year Full Tuition Scholarship – New York University MFA Graduate Acting Program

  • American College Theatre Festival Citation of Excellence for The Glory of Living

  • American College Theatre Festival Citation of Excellence for Cloud 9

Unions & Member Affiliations
  • Stage Directors & Choreographers Society (SDC) Member

  • Drama League Director's Council

  • National New Play Network (NNPN) Ambassadors Council

  • The League of Professional Theatre Women (Co-President & Director of Membership)

  • Houses on the Moon Theatre Artistic Advisory Council

  • National Theatre Conference Member

  • Detroit Public Theatre Artistic Advisory Board

  • Epic Theatre Artistic Advisory Board

  • New Georges Theatre: Artistic Affiliate & Audrey Fellow

  • New York Theatre Workshop: Usual Suspect

  • Theatre World Awards: Former Board Member

  • The Lark Artistic Cabinet: Former Member